Stakeholder Task Force

The System Reimagining Project has assembled a task force of leaders and representatives from across our region to provide input and guidance as well as to help spread the word about the project. Below are materials and videos from past Stakeholder Task Force Meetings.

Stakeholder Task Force Meeting Agendas and  Presentation Documents

To view agendas or streaming video of any of METRO’s board and subcommittee meetings please click here.

  • METRO Board Meeting on Network Goal Setting – 11/21/13  (Click here for Board Discussion which starts at 1:34:00)

Below is a list of invited members of the Stakeholder Task Force for the System Reimagining Project (alphabetical by organization).

ORGANIZATION NAME TITLE
Airline Improvement District Teri Koerth Executive Director
American Red Cross Steve Atchison Managing Director, Transportation Services
Asian Chamber of Commerce Linda Toyota President
Avenue CDC Mary Lawler Executive Director
Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership C.A. Shields Specialty Chemical Marketing Manager
Bellfort Gardens Community Leaders Stephen Cooper Coordinator
Bike Houston Regina Garcia Board Member
Brazos Transit District Wendy Weedon Director of Marketing & Quality Assurance
Catholic Charities Cynthia Nunes Colbert Chief Executive Officer
Central Houston Emily Braswell Director of Transportation Planning
Central Houston Edwin Friedrichs Chair, Transit Committee of GHP
Chinese Community Center Chi-mei Lin Executive Director
Citizens’ Transportation Coalition Dexter Handy President
Citizens’ Transportation Coalition Robin Holzer Past President
City of Bellaire John McDonald Director, Community Development
City of Hedwig Village Sue Speck Mayor
City of Houston Jennifer Char Director of External Affairs
City of Houston Maureen Crocker Director, Transportation
City of Houston Jeff Weatherford Deputy Director, Public Works
City of Houston Mayor’s Office of People with Disabilities Todd Curry Interim Division Manager
City of Houston Mayor’s Office of Sustainability Laura Spanjian Director
City of Houston Planning Dept Patrick Walsh Interim Director, Planning & Development
City of Houston Planning Dept Michael Kramer Assistant Director, Planning & Development
City of Houston Police Dept Michael Dirden Executive Assistant Chief
City of Humble Darrell Boeske City Manager
City of Missouri City Scott Elmer Assistant City Manager
City of West University Place Christopher Peifer Assistant City Manager
Colorado Valley Transit District Vastene Olier Executive Director
Congressman Gene Green’s office Jorge Maldonado Caseworker / Community Liaison
Connect Transit Rick Elizondo Chief Financial Officer
Cy-Fair Houston Chamber of Commerce Leslie Martone Executive Director
East Downtown Management District Anton Sinkewich Executive Director
Education Rainbow Challenge, Inc. Cecil Fong Diversity Summit
Energy Corridor Management District Clark Martinson General Manager
Fifth Ward Community Redevelopment Corporation Kathy Payton President & CEO
First Transit Chris Bowling Assistant General Manager
First Transit Dave Van Fossen Region Vice President – East
Fondren Gardens/Central Southwest Super Neighborhood Council Ray Washington President
Fort Bend County Transit Paulette Shelton Director, Public Transportation
Great Wall Enterprises Glenda Joe CEO
Greater East End Management District Hedy Wolpa Vice President
Greater Fifth Ward Super Neighborhood Council Jennifer  Holmes President
Greater Heights Chamber of Commerce Kenneth  Stallman President & CEO
Greater Heights Super Neighborhood Council Blake Masters President
Greater Houston Builders Association Toy Wood Executive Director
Greater Houston Convention & Visitors Bureau Judi Quesonova Vice President of Convention Services
Greater Houston Partnership Eddie Miranda Policy Manager Transportation Infrastructure
Greater Northside Management District Rebecca Reyna Executive Director
Greater Southeast Management District Chris Bilton Executive Director
Greenspoint Management District Bart Baker Vice President, Planning, Operations & Infrastructure
Gulf Coast Community Services James   Hollis Transportation Director
Harris County Fire Marshall Mike Montgomery Director
Harris County Health Ronald C. Johnson VP, Planning, Facilities & Engineering
District Administration
Harris County Judge’s Office Richard Zientek Transportation Policy Advisor
Harris County Public Infrastructure Department Charles Dean Planning Manager
Harris County Sheriff’s Department Adrian Garcia Sheriff
Harris County Transit Ken Fickes Transit Services Director
Harris County Transit David Jones Deputy Assistant Director
HawesHillCalderon LLP Richard Cantú Director of Services
HISD Caleen Allen General Manager, Strategic Partnerships
Houston Airport System Jarrett Simmons Assistant Director of Aviation
Houston Apartment Association Jeff Hall Executive Vice President
Houston Area Chamber of Commerce Frances Castaneda Dyess President
Houston Area Urban League Judson W. Robinson, Jr. President & CEO
Houston Association of Realtors C. Robert Hale, III President and CEO
Houston Building Owners and Managers Association Tammy K. Betancourt Executive Vice President & COO
Houston Center for Independent Living Michael Garrett Board Chairman
Houston Citizens Chamber of Commerce Eric R.  Lyons President & CEO
Houston Community College System Renee Byas Acting Chancellor
Houston Downtown Management District Bob Eury Executive Director
Houston Fire Department Rodney West Deputy Chief
Houston Galveston Area Council (H-GAC) Alan Clark Director of Transportation Planning
Houston Galveston Area Council (H-GAC) Thomas Gray Chief Transportation Planner
Houston Galveston Area Council (H-GAC) Jeff Taebel Director, Community & Environmental Planning
Houston Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Laura Murillo President & CEO
Houston Metropolitan Chamber Toni  Franklin President & CEO
Houston Parks Board Jim Green Board Member
Houston Tomorrow Jay Crossley Program Development and Research
Houston West Chamber of Commerce Jeannie  Bollinger President & CEO
Houston/Harris County Community Transformation Initiative Carra Moroni Project Manager
Houstonians for Responsible Growth Josh Sanders Executive Director
India House Houston Anil Jindal General Manager
Katy Area Chamber of Commerce Ann  Hodge President & CEO
Khan’s Travel N’ Tours Chad Khan President
Lake Houston Chamber of Commerce Charlie Droomgoole President & CEO
Living Hope Wheelchair Association Guillermo De La Rosa Board Member
Lone Star College System Greg Nelson Executive Director, Real Estate
& Strategic Planning
LULAC VIII Herlinda Garcia District Director
LULAC XVIII Agustin Pinedo District Director
Memorial City Management District Pat Walters Executive Director
Memorial Hermann Health System  Marshall Heins Chief Facility Services Officer
METRO – Fallbrook Ralph Sepulveda Bus Operator
METRO – Hiram Clarke Michael Gibson Bus Operator
METRO – Kashmere Shuron Williams Bus Operator
METRO – Polk Gary Hatton Bus Operator
METRO – West Marcus Cook Bus Operator
METRO Appointee Mark Hogue Transit Rider
METRO Appointee Jason Liggins Transit Rider
METRO Appointee Dominic Mazoch Transit Rider
METRO Appointee Jeff Ragsdale Transit Rider
METRO Appointee Mark Smith Transit Rider
METRO Customer Advisory Committee Will Matthews Member
METRO Customer Advisory Committee Mike McMahon Member
METRO Customer Advisory Committee Janis Scott Member
Midtown Redevelopment Authority and Management District Matt Thibodeaux Executive Director
NAACP Yolanda Smith Executive Director
Near Northwest Management District Wayne Norden President
Neighborhood Centers Inc. Russell Etherton Civic Projects Specialist
North Channel Area Chamber Commerce Margie Buentello Interim President & CEO
North Houston Greenspoint Chamber of Commerce Reggie Gray President
Northwest Houston Chamber of Commerce F. Carol Brace Chair, Government & Academic Affairs Committee
Organized Kollaboration on Restaurant Affairs (OKRA) Bobby Heugel President
OST/Almeda Corridors Redevelopment Authority P.  Anderson-Stoute Capital Projects Manager
Port of Houston Authority Leonard Waterworth Executive Director
Rice University Eugen Radulescu Parking Facilities Manager
San Jacinto College Amanda Booren Director, Communications and Publications
Scenic Houston Anne Culver Executive Director
South Main Alliance Susan C. Young President
Southbelt Ellington Chamber of Commerce Sally  Mitchell Executive Director
Spring Branch Family Development Center Ricardo Barnes Executive Director
Spring Branch Management District Victor Alvarez Board Member
Sunset Terrace/Montclair Place Civic Association Cindy Case President
Super Neighborhood Alliance Tomora Bell President
Texas Medical Center Brian Favela Director, Parking Operations & Transportation
TWU Local Horace Marves President
TxDOT – Houston District Eliza Paul Director of Construction
United Way Rebecca Jasso Area Director
University of Houston –  Downtown William Flores President
University of Houston – Central Campus Richard Zagrzecki Communications Coordinator
Upper Kirby Management District Jamie   Brewster Executive Director
Upper Kirby Management District Travis Younkin Capital Projects Coordinator
Uptown Houston District Rod Smith Project Control
Urban Land Institute (ULI) Ann Taylor Executive Director
Westchase Management District Irma Sanchez General Manager
YMCA of Greater Houston Ken Harris VP, Corporate Services